Lawler Brown can provide legal representation for the following drug offenses (not cumulative):
[…] OVERVIEW
There are several types of drug charges. Depending on the charge, there are varying penalties. The potential sentence varies depending on the offense. The range of punishment in general is as follows: felony or misdemeanor conviction, probation or court supervision, incarceration in the Illinois Department of Corrections or county jail, probation or conditional discharge, fines, fees and court costs, mandatory drug counseling, or public service work. Additionally, if you have never been charged with a drug offense you may be eligible for 410 probation. 410 Probation 720 ILCS 570/410(a) provides:
“Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or court supervision for any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis or controlled substances, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled or counterfeit substance under subsection (c) of Section 402 or of unauthorized possession of prescription form under Section 406.2, the court, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, may sentence him or her to probation.”
Translation: If you have never been convicted of, pled guilty or put on court supervision for any drug related crime in the United States, you maybe sent to probation under Chapter 410. The benefit here is if you fulfill all the terms, the Court will dismiss the charge at the completion of the term of probation. In essence, this is “felony supervision.” The conditions you must follow are laid out specifically in 720 ILCS 570/410(c) which provide:
“The conditions of probation shall be that the person: (1) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction; (2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon; (3) submit to periodic drug testing at a time and in a manner as ordered by the court, but no less than 3 times during the period of the probation, with the cost of the testing to be paid by the probationer; and (4) perform no less than 30 hours of community service, provided community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board.”
PENALTIES FOR VARIOUS DRUG OFFENSES
Note: The below Illinois Department of Correction sentence ranges do not take into account whether someone is extended term eligible (has previously been convicted of the same degree felony or greater).